Results

Winners of the 2020 ICC Sydney NSW Wine Awards

Alex Beckett, Briar Ridge Winemaker, with the Governor of New South Wales, Her Excellency the Honourable Margaret Beazley AC QC

The 2020 ICC Sydney NSW Wine Awards top trophy results were announced at an exclusive Awards Presentation at ICC Sydney today, Friday 23 October. 18 Trophies were presented to the state’s best wines, including the ultimate Trophy - the ‘NSW Governor’s 2020 Best in Show’ - presented by the Governor of New South Wales, Her Excellency the Honourable Margaret Beazley AC QC.

We are proud to announce the results of the 2020 ICC Sydney NSW Wine Awards.



And the winners were …

Australia Post Trophy for Best Riesling ~ Gilbert 2019 RS11 Riesling (Orange)

NSW DPI Trophy for Best Semillon ~ Briar Ridge 2018 Dairy Hill Single Vineyard Semillon (Hunter Valley)

Charles Sturt University Trophy for Best Sauvignon ~ See Saw 2020 Organic Sauvignon Blanc (Orange)

Nexia Australia Trophy for Best Chardonnay ~ Nick O’Leary 2019 Chardonnay (Tumbarumba)

ICC Sydney Trophy for Best Other White Variety ~ Trimboli Family Wines 2020 Salvatore Trebbiano (Riverina)

Australia Post Trophy for Best Pinot Noir ~ Philip Shaw Wines 2019 No.08 Pinot Noir (Orange)

Finlaysons Trophy for Best Shiraz ~ Lerida Estate 2019 Shiraz (Canberra District)

Riedel Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon ~ Ballinaclash 2019 Tom Cabernet Sauvignon (Hilltops)

MultiColor Trophy for Best Other Red Variety ~ Margan 2019 Saxonvale Mourvedre (Hunter Valley)

Nexia Australia Trophy for Best Red Blend ~ De Iuliis Wines 2018 LDR Vineyard Shiraz, Touriga Nacional (Hunter)

NSW DPI Trophy for Best Organic Wine ~ See Saw 2020 Organic Sauvignon Blanc (Orange)

Chair of Judges Trophy for Best Tumbarumba Wine ~ Nick O’Leary 2019 Chardonnay (Tumbarumba)

Category Trophies

Canon Trophy for Best Sparkling Wine ~ Printhie Wines NV Swift Rose (Orange)

ICC Sydney Trophy for Best Sweet Wine ~ Lillypilly 2017 Noble Blend (Riverina)

ICC Sydney Trophy for Best Fortified ~ Mount Pleasant NV Tawny Port Syrah (Hunter Valley)

Orora Trophy for Best Dry White in Show ~ Briar Ridge 2018 Dairy Hill Single Vineyard Semillon (Hunter)

CCL Trophy for Best Dry Red in Show ~ Lerida Estate 2019 Shiraz (Canberra District)

NSW Governor’s Trophy for Best in Show ~ Briar Ridge 2018 Dairy Hill Single Vineyard Semillon (Hunter)

Congratulations to all medal winners, and in particular the 2020 NSW Wine of the Year -

Briar Ridge 2018 Dairy Hill Single Vineyard Semillon



Full Results of the 2020 NSW Wine Awards



Previous NSW Wine Awards Results



Upcoming Events

November 2021

NSW Wine Awards Judging

All NSW wine producers are now welcomed and encouraged to enter their favourite wines into the 26th annual ICC Sydney NSW Wine Awards. Enter now to avoid disappointment.

Continued...

March 2022

NSW Sommelier's Wine List Awards

We look forward to hosting the next NSW Sommelier's Wine List Awards soon. To find out more about these Awards and see who was a 2021 NSW Wine Star click below.

Continued...

November 2021 - TBC

NSW Wine Awards Trade Tasting

Watch this space!

More details to follow soon.

December 2021 - TBC

NSW Wine Awards Presentation

Watch this space!

More details to follow soon.