Halliday Wine Companion Awards & Guide

Halliday Wine Companion Awards & Guide

The 2024 Halliday Wine Companion Awards were recently announced and a big shout out to some NSW wineries who got some well-deserved recognition.

Winery of the Year runners up – Pepper Tree Wines, Leogate Estate and First Creek Wines

Winemaker of the Year runners up – Jim Chatto at Pepper Tree Wines, Gerlad Naef at Patina Wines

Viticulturist of the Year runners up – Liz Riley at Scarborough Wines, Jacob Stein at Robert Stein Vineyard

Best Value Winery runners up – Briar Ridge Vineyard and Carillion Wines

Best New Winery runner up – Winmark Wines

Dark Horse Winery runners up – Mount Eyre Vineyards and Toppers Mountain

Along with the 2024 Halliday Wine Companion Awards, the new Halliday Wine Companion Guide has also been released, highlighting some of Australia’s best wineries and wines.

62 NSW wineries received the top ranking of 5 stars.

From the Canberra District wine region:

              Clonakilla

              Collector

              Eden road

              Helm

              Lark Hill

              Mount Majura

              Nick O'Leary

              Ravensworth

             

From the Central Ranges

              De Beaurepaire

              Gilbert

              Mount Terrible

             

From the Hunter Valley:

              Audrey Wilkinson

              Bimbadgen

              Brair Ridge

              Brokenwood

              Carillion

              Charteris Wines

              David Hook

              De Iuliis

              First Creek

              Glenguin

              Gundog

              Keith Tulloch

              Leogate Estate

              Mcleish Estate

              Margan

              Meerea Park

              Mercer

              Mistletoe

              Mount Eyre

              Mount Pleasant

              Pepper Tree

              Peter Drayton

              Pooles Rock

              Ridgeview

              Scarborough

              Silkman

              Stomp

              Thomas Wines

              Tinklers

              Tyrrell's

              Usher Tinkler

              Whispering Brook

              Winmark Wines

             

From Mudgee:

              Logan

              Robert Oatley

              Robert Stein

             

From New England:

              Toppers Mountain

             

From Orange:

              Bloodwood

              Brangayne

              Cooks Lot

              Hoosegg

              Patina

              Philip Shaw

              Printhie

              Ross Hill

              Swinging Bridge

             

From the Riverina:

              Calabria

              De Bortoli

              Mcwilliams

             

From the Shoalhaven Coast:

              Cupitt

 

Cheers to all!

 



NSW Wine Industry Partners

Upcoming Events

12 February 2024

Sydney Trade Tasting ~ Golden Wines

At the first NSW Wine Sydney Trade Tasting of 2024 will take place on Monday 12th February (2.30 – 5.30pm) in a central CBD location, and will be focusing on wineries that won Gold at the 2023 NSW Wine Awards.

March to June 2024

NSW Sommelier's Wine List Awards

The next NSW Sommelier's Wine List Awards will open in March 2024. To find out more about these Awards and see who were the 2023 #nswwinestar click below.

Find out more...

TBC November 2024

NSW Wine Awards Presentation

Join the Governor of NSW at a lavish lunch at ICC Sydney and be amongst the first to hear which NSW wines and winemakers have been crowned the best of the best in 2024.

Continued...